Ólafur Arnalds at Town Hall

on 11/17/2018
ambient, instrumental, icelandic, post-rock, Classical
Born 1986 in the suburban Icelandic town of Mosfellsbær, a few kilometers outside of Reykjavík, composer/performer Ólafur Arnalds has always enjoyed pushing boundaries with both his studio work and live-shows. Since the release of his debut album "Eulogy for Evolution" in 2007 he has built up a dedicated international following and is well established for his genre-crossing compositions blending classical, pop and ambient/electronica influences to a unique musical language. Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Sun 12/9 Downarrow Mon 12/10 Downarrow Tue 12/11 Downarrow Wed 12/12 Downarrow Thu 12/13 Downarrow Fri 12/14 Downarrow Sat 12/15 Downarrow
Smalls Jazz Club Kristina Koller
St. Vincent De Paul Nursing Home Adrian Christian
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Jay And The Americans
Sony Hall Jose Feliciano
Harlem Gospel Choir
Brooklyn Steel Khruangbin
Stars Phosphorescent The Front Bottoms Manchester Orchestra
Sacred Light Fellowship
Beacon Theatre Maxwell Brett Eldredge
Lindsey Stirling
Charlie Puth
Brooklyn Bowl The Rock and Roll Playhouse
SsingSsing
The Funky Dawgz Brass Band
Turnpike Troubadours Saved By The 90's Marc Broussard
Mercury Lounge Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band Next Town Down
Statik Vision
Donmonique
Girls Named Jennifer
Jess Connelly
City Vision
Cavetown
Cavetown
The Coffin Daggers
Dr Danny Lowland Hum Mark Sixma
Yule Dogs
Uzimon The Sweater Songs
PlayStation Theater Rachel Wammack
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage Anna Netrebko Ray Chew Koryn Hawthorne
Iridium Steve Lukather Robert Gordon
Robert Gordon
Shemekia Copeland
Shemekia Copeland
Jaimoe's Jasssz Band
Jane Monheit
Jane Monheit
Jane Monheit
Jane Monheit
Jane Monheit
Paramount Theatre Jewel
Tangiers Blues Band
Blood, Sweat and Tears
Classic Albums Live
Life of Agony
The Bowery Ballroom Yo La Tengo
AlunaGeorge
Caamp Darlingside Darlingside
City of the Sun Cavetown
Gramercy Theatre Ace
The Devil Wears Prada
The Either Lemaitre
LIC Bar
The Bowery Electric The Stilettos All My Sons
Rising Five Shakin Street Every Flavor Weather Machine Dj Jordan
Matt McAndrew
The Slipper Room Chris Harder Ula Uberbusen Glitter Gutter Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle Jezebel Express Michael Karas Chris Harder Mr. Choade's Upstairs Downstairs Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle
Union Hall ALBUM RECORDING Tommy Mcnamara Mary Houlihan John Fugelsang
Serious Matters Jo Firestone Whiplash
Lo!
DJ Party
Petey DeAbreu Matt Fisher
Birdland Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Jim Caruso
Tom Wopat
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Alexis Cole
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
The Birdland Big Band
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Eric Comstock
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Sam Hammerman Valerio Piccolo
Anya Marina
Jim Campilongo
House of Hamill
Marc Scibilia
The Talbott Brothers
Pete Muller
Tim Hagans
Leah Shaw
Kate Schutt
Nick Fradiani
Arts Fishing Club
Grace Mclean Nicole Saphos
Bold Forbes
Erene
Baby's All Right Heron Oblivion Lip Talk Hablot Brown Eyedress Handsome Furs
Ryley Walker DJ GetLive Duster Bembona
Jazz Standard Jazz for Kids
Mingus Big Band
Mingus Big Band
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Ash
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Ash
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Ash
Kendrick Scott Oracle
Ash
Sung
Sung
Chico Pinheiro Chico Pinheiro Chico Pinheiro Chico Pinheiro
Brooklyn Central Public Library Lara St. John
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Marina Evans Maris
Strange Loops
Recreational Mouthwash
The Frick Collection Ensemble Correspondances
The Saint China Crisis
Project/Object Griffin House
Karmic Juggernaut
DOWNSTREAM
Count Basie Center for the Arts Mannheim Steamroller
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Operator Emz Lilla Dmone
Cool Company Otro Lado
Union Pool Reverend Vince Anderson
The Sadies The Sadies The Sadies
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Tuarrah
Molly
Alita Moses Elle Winston
Sean Mcverry
The Come On (US)
Mama Juke
On the Sun Mimi Mike Errico
Crystal Monee Hall
Raycee Jones
Murmrr Theatre Kimbra Jenny Slate
OCS
The Bell House Neal Brennan
Neal Brennan
BenDeLaCreme BenDeLaCreme Harry and the Potters
Madison Square Garden Mumford & Sons Mumford & Sons Mumford & Sons
Birdland Theatre Michael Longoria
Tony Yazbeck
Arlene's Grocery The Planets
BEAU + LUCI
Val Kinzler
LunchBox President
pam steebler Janita Command Z Dan Miraldi
Flightschool
The New Arlenes
Trans-Pecos chango4 Billy Lemos Stove (US) Castlebeat Chris Sunshine Teddy.Xoxo Vlad
Cafe Carlyle Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Steve Tyrell
Rough Trade NYC Nathaniel Rateliff DRAMA Doe Paoro Chelsea Jade
Vista Kicks
Pill (NYC) The Valley
Wyland
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
Music Hall of Williamsburg Moth
Raleigh Ritchie
Animal Years
The Bouncing Souls The Japanese House
Irving Plaza Amber Liu
Gang of Youths
YBN Nahmir YBN
Chris Lane Gabby Barrett
Old 97's The Dead Milkmen
Zone One, Elsewhere VICTOR! Claud Curls (San Francisco)
quickly, quickly Milagres
Drom Silver Arrow Band
Darius Scott
Aubrey Logan
Sweet Soul Music
Le Poisson Rouge Vintage Trouble Dhafer Youssef
Escape the Fate
Escape the Fate
Wonder Bar Mihali
Old 97's Midnight North
Carnegie Hall, Weill Recital Hall Rolston String Quartet Amandine Beyer J'nai Bridges
Market Hotel Delicate Steve Coldhart She Loves Boon
Rockwood Music Hall Dr King Evening Darling
Sam Reider
The Western Den
Lexi Todd
Namarah
GULES
Annie Fitzgerald
The Exits (NYC)
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center Martin Fröst
Terminal 5 Bomba Estéreo
ILLENIUM ILLENIUM ILLENIUM
Flûte Midtown Amy Rivard
The Sing For Hope Port Authority Stage Tatiana Owens
Berlin Seth Adam
O Mer Curls (San Francisco)
Littlefield Eliot Glazer
Will Martin Silent Auction
Mortified
Kerry Coddett
Town Hall Taylor Mac
Esperanza Spalding
Live from Here
C'mon Everybody Denitia
Shane Maux
The Kingsland Bar and Grill Street Dogs
All Things Local Joseph Alton Miller
Highline Ballroom Bonerama Les Nubians
Nao Yoshioka
The Dan Band
Knitting Factory Ugly Sweater Party
Brooklynite Choir Kitchen Dwellers
Too Many Zooz
Too Many Zooz
David Rubenstein Atrium, Lincoln Center Ljova
McKittrick Hotel Ali Shaheed Muhammad
United Palace Mocedades
Jazz at Lincoln Center Sachal
Warsaw (Sandy) Alex G
The Stone Pony Chris Lane Gabby Barrett
Life of Agony
99 Scott Marcus Worgull
The Cutting Room Jon McLaughlin
Coney Island Baby Freddie Nunez
Lovechild Hollis Brown
The Kingsland God of Nothing
District 9 Asagraum
Apollo Theater Keith Sweat Keith Sweat Liz Vice
Angela Johnson
Brooklyn Bazaar The Faceless
The Caffeine Underground Goldilocks
AfuriKo
Manhattan Center Hammerstein Ballroom Jorja Smith
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club Marc Cary
The Well Asem
City Winery - New York Los Lobos
Elsewhere Black Lips
Hill Country BBQ - New York The Contortionists
The Stash! Band
Berlin - Under A Adam Masterson
92nd Street Y The Romeros
Muchmore's $3 Rap Show Kleptokrat
linelions
Schimanski Ilan Bluestone Chris Liebing
Salem United Methodist Church Clayton Bryant
Mulcahy's Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot
Bembe Dawn Drake
Pianos Jordan Siwek Gold Leather
Workman Song Ultimate Mc
Andres Volkov
Ultimate Mc
Alejandro Meola FBGM Behaviorist Liquor Radio
S.O.B.'s SHÄNI
Avery Wilson
Collec-Tiv
Collective
Ravyn Lenae
Lil Kae
Tito Puente Jr.
Way Station Rookin Gawain & the Green Knight
Debonair Music Hall Rookie of the Year Hadar Baron Lunatic Fringe
Scratcher Sessions Common Jack
Blackthorn 51 Razor (US)
CJ Lil Trife
Killah K
Tuu Ra
puresand
City Vineyard Bruce Sudano
House of Yes Kim Anh
El Cortez Safari Room Top Nachos Lawman August Wells
Great Hall - Avant Gardner Bedouin
Alphaville Twist
Dig Nitty
Nihiloceros Cold Fronts Moollz Lazyeyes The Ophelias
The Paperbox NYC nikmoody
Gold Sounds Bar Sea Urchin
Drip-Fed The Fallen Prodigy
Public Arts London O'Connor
Kings Theatre Tory Lanez
Temple Israel - Manhattan Sheldon Low
Sheldon Low
Sheldon Low
Sheldon Low
Apollo Music Cafe Kyle Shedrick
Paris Blues Harlem LeRuz La Rose
Output Hot Since 82
The Delancey Arthur Ray Lazy Tiger
Asbury Park Brewery A Will Away
The HempSteadys
10OAK Khen
Freddy's Bar Ruby Rae The Flowered Gnomes
Sweet Afton Brittany Brook
Saint Vitus Dreamy D Wasabi Fox Psalm Zero Bubble Ghum
Skinny Apartment Hey Exit
Unknown venue Adam Davenport Ransom Pier
DJ Volvox
New York Society, Ethical Culture Joy
Avant Gardner Brave New World 4B
City Winery Abiah
National Jazz Museum in Harlem Eric Revis
Good Room Akki
Quantic Intergalactic Gary
Joe's Pub Nona Hendryx The Academy Blues Project
Rue B Brian Charette
Brooklyn Museum 918
11.18
1518
Better Days Tomás Tomás
Umi
Tomás Tomás
The Glove 1000 Yard Stare
Ginny's Supper Club Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel
Rachel Brown
Rachel Brown
Aurora Ale & Lager Chris Rattie
Marble Collegiate Church Nature Sing
Jue Lan Club Rick Wonder
Catch Rick Wonder
Chachi
Berl's Brooklyn Poetry Shop Derrick Brown
205 Club Rick Wonder
Lavo ILLENIUM
The Lately Rick Wonder
Lucky 13 Saloon Haunter
The Tank @ 36th Street Sweet Soubrette The Good Morning Nags
Lost Circus at Avant Gardner MARC REBILLET
Rocky Sullivan's of Red Hook The Carvels NYC
Flagship Brewery James Arlowe and the Primal Daze
Something to Sing About in NY
Pete's Candy Store Emilie Mover
Nublu Matt Mitchell
Melmann
Wilki
Avenue Chachi
The Brotherhood Synagogue Jessica Gould, soprano
The Footlight LTrain
Bushwick Public House Stay Inside
Bel-Air Radio Mickey Blurr
Rail Road Inn Patterns of Decay
Bar LunÀtico Bette Smith
The Red Lion Jerry Dugger
Secret Project Robot Nous
Court Tree Gallery Don Slepian
Upstairs Lounge, Pianos Body Talk Jerika
Eva
Chhandayan Center for Indian Music Xander Naylor
55 Bar David Gilmore
Havana Central Times Square Conjunto Guantanamo
Tambour Light Warriors
Nublu 151 sheila carlito
MOOD RING (DJ SET) Wake Island
Polygon BK Lee Foss
Starr Bar The Paisley Fields
The West End Lounge Faro Tha Kid
Sofar Sounds NYC Nalani & Sarina
Pianos upstairs (DJ SET) Wake Island
Private Party Ryan Clark
St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church Kinan Azmeh
Mazi Nightclub Torture T
Silver Factory Dwai
Dwai
Kickstarter Kristen Ford
Cielo Tony Touch
Francois K. Tony Touch Louie Vega
Groove Cheryl Pepsii Riley
Apple Store - Williamsburg EZI
Sunnyvale J.Scott
Sisters The Space Wanderer
H0L0 m.i abaga
Notixx
anna altman
Nuyorican Poets Café Jack Acid
Le Bain, The Standard Hotel Lenny Fontana Kitsune
The Hall, Elsewhere Flatbush Zombies
Moto Spirits Distillery iamchelseaiam
Legendary S.O.B.'s Stefficrown
Lucky Dog Low Roller
The Downtown Catch Me If You Can
101 Brooklyn Amy Jor
The303 at Louie and Chan Jeff Veliz
Mulcahy's Pub & Concert Hall Emo.
Pierre Loti Tiphanie Doucet
Babycastles Iris Creamer
Rubulad melton fka marink
Hart Bar Pook Hustle
Brighton Bar Robots and Monsters
Subculture Erica Spera
Kevin Brennan
The Nest Hopeless Otis
The Cell Theatre Brandee Younger
Concerts_by_songkick