Misha Piatigorsky at Soapbox Gallery

with Misha Piatigorsky Trio, Danton Boller, Rudy Royston on 01/27/2020
piano, seen live, jazz, american, Olympus Radio
Misha Piatigorsky is emerging as one of the most innovative musicians on the international music scene today. His unique marriage of powerful melodies with an unusual harmonic sensitivity gives his sound a deeply personal yet cosmopolitan dimension, reflecting his experience as a Russian-Jewish émigré growing up in urban America. The winner of the 2004 Thelonious Monk Composers Competition, his works were recently hailed as “beautifully merging of the worlds of serious jazz and pop” by the Boston Globe. Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Fri 2/21 Downarrow Sat 2/22 Downarrow Sun 2/23 Downarrow Mon 2/24 Downarrow Tue 2/25 Downarrow Wed 2/26 Downarrow Thu 2/27 Downarrow
Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden Eros Ramazzotti
Alice Tully Hall Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center
Hackensack Meridian Health Theatre at Count Basie Center Branford Marsalis
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Budapest Festival Orchestra
Sony Hall Jeffrey Osborne
Chrisette Michele
Unders (NL)
Harlem Gospel Choir
Dudu Aharon
16yrold
Tarrus Riley
92nd Street Y Vienna Trio
Brooklyn Bowl The Weight Band
TheNEWDEAL
Reid Genauer
The Rock and Roll Playhouse
Black Tie Brass
Nicki Bluhm Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
Triad Theater Alan & Stacey Schulman
The Kingsland Apathy
America Part Two Ross The Boss
Born a New Watson Maack
Mulcahy's Pub & Concert Hall Y & T
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center Renee Fleming
Renee Fleming
New York Philharmonic
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Rorie
Samuel Hope
Keith Ward
Jacob Jeffries Michael Chorney Drew Gasparini Tiphanie Doucet
The Soundshop Emily Cavanagh
Misty Boyce
Michael Brunnock
Jessi Alexander
Parker Gispert
Elena Goddard
Lieb Cellars Tasting Room Julia King
Brooklyn Steel Theo Katzman Refused
Elsewhere (The Hall) Jacques Greene
Elohim
Tender Savon
Town Hall Fatoumata Diawara
Live from Here Gangstagrass Jeff Tweedy
Sultan Room, Turk's Inn John Zorn Jeremy Cunningham Daniel Romano Toebow
Webster Hall Drive-By Truckers Baynk
Baynk Pool Kids
American Authors
Mercury Lounge Super Whatevr Skrizzly Adams
Great Dane Shivas Boyfriend Genes Dr Danny Last Night (NYC) Cal Scruby The Racer
Rhys Lewis
Xen Model
Anna Akana Texas King The Maine Dead Project
Hembree
The Charles Warren Orchestra
Beacon Theatre Widespread Panic
Apollo Theater Opeth Opeth
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
Bowery Electric Gnarly Karma brede Nic Hanson
The Keymakers Kristina Koller
United Palace Theatre Ms. Lauryn Hill
Great Hall, Avant Gardner DJ Diesel (Shaquille O'Neal) Megan Thee Stallion
Music Hall of Williamsburg Bag Raiders Summer Salt
OKEY DOKEY
Black Lips
Grayscale GARZA
GARZA
House of Independents Emo Night Brooklyn
Strike Anywhere
flor Camden Welles
Summer Salt
OKEY DOKEY
GARZA
National Sawdust Zoë Keating
Zoë Keating
The Either
The Electric Ballroom Napalm Death
Asbury Lanes Black Lips
Allen Stone
Terminal 5 Trippie Redd
Birdland Jane Monheit
Randy Ingram
N.O.R.D. New Old Rock Deli (The Old Blarney Stone) LKHD
Baby's All Right Jax Anderson Meyru Kojey Radical Jp Saxe
Aly & AJ
Maya Hawke Stonefield
khai dreams
The Stone Pony Super Diamond
Jesse Malin
The King's Hall, Avant Gardner Dr. Fresch
Sub Focus
Flite
Chelsea Music Hall Baby Rose
Baby Rose
Arlene's Grocery Kay Day Above the Sun Amelia Murray
Stratospheerius
Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music Lisa Moore Lisa Moore
Gramercy Theatre Marc E Bassy Stone Temple Pilots
Stone Temple Pilots
Iridium We Mcdonald
Loston Harris
Ana Popovic
Ana Popovic
Charlie Musselwhite
Charlie Musselwhite
Pat Travers
Drom Cha Wa
Scott Kettner Mike Rocket
Travis Love Benson
The Bitter End Charlie Brennan
Berlin Under A BoneLang Cavale
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Aaron Lewis
Ben Danaher
The Bowery Ballroom Longwave Josh Gondelman Aly & AJ
DIVINE (IN)
Zone One, Elsewhere Humeysha Lil West Maliibu Miitch UV RAYS Moon kissed Haleek Maul
The Gutter Dead Bars Cold Wrecks
Le Poisson Rouge Bush Tetras Jessie's Girl
Bilal Bearthoven
Saint Vitus Outer Heaven Heavy Temple Insect Ark Machine Girl
Downtown Music Gallery Laurent DAVID
United Palace Jose Luis Rodriguez
S.O.B.'s The Jazz Forum All
Suzann Christine
Fred the Godson
The Appel Room Natalie Merchant
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Trixie Whitley
The Last Bandoleros Jeff Taylor
The Rad Trads
Kevin Garrett
Britton Levi Kreis Jon Batiste
Now Vs Now
Aaron Lee Tasjan
Scott Sharrard House of Waters Snack Cat
Rockwood Music Hall Night of the Living Funk
Nathaniel Bellows
Mary Edwards
Lyncs
Kalen
Amber Rubarth Lara Ewen
Nicky Barbato Project
Snozzberries
Emily Zuzik
Evan Petruzzi
Avant Gardner Justin Martin
Mulcahy's Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot
Schimanski MK
Jazz Standard Trio 3
Trio 3
Trio 3
Mingus Big Band
Miho Hazama
Miho Hazama
George Coleman Quintet
Eris Let Em Riot
Market Hotel Man or Astro-man? Tupi Collective
Union Pool Howlin Rain Pinc Louds
Alice Cohen Parlor Walls
Rough Trade NYC Wilsen The Mattson 2 Mind Shrine
Manhattan Center Hammerstein Ballroom Tory Lanez
Lost Circus, Avant Gardner G-REX (US)
Knockdown Center Aether
Venus In Furs Victor Frankenstein
City Vineyard Ari Hest
The Nest Swinging Riot
Birdland Theater Bruce Harris
Birdland Jazz Club Thana Alexa
Jared Grimes
The Way Station Harry Says Hello
Mark Shepherd
The Paper Box 13-Side
Ashford & Simpson's Sugar Bar Olivia Paris
Niagara End of Hope Hannah Elka Meyers
Littlefield Current
Taylor Bradshaw Taylor Bradshaw
Gold Sounds Bar Gutter Demons
Jhariah Ecce Shnak
Pete's Candy Store Dovy Emily Gabriele
City Billies
Reliant Tom
The Cutting Room The Brighton Beat Strange Land
8track
Bond Street Complex Backyard Superheroes
Mezzrow Jazz Club Tamuz Nissim
American Folk Art Museum Tiphanie Doucet
Lady Stardust Kevin Daniel Miller
The Broadway UV-TV POSTERBOY2000 Bill Priss Charlotte Rose Benjamin
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Night Spins
Seamstress
Jeff Plankenhorn
Sofar Sounds - New York Kaylyn Marie
Pianos BrokinPaper
Gawain & the Green Knight
Connor Martin
Hadji Gaviota
SoFar NYC Ransom Pier
Blackthorn 51 JBANDZ
B.Blake
Cafe Carlyle Jon Batiste
Bar Chord Dirty Water Dogs The Clubs (US)
99 Scott Warehouse Markus Schulz
Tv Eye Mean Jeans Wild Yaks Tim Kuhl Duke of Vandals
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Caroline Meade Mike Greenfield Autobody Thriftworks
The Delancey Villa Dom
Rolfe Neigenfind
Smiz The Moneykid Sidhant Seth
Bowery Poetry Club Ayoh
The Penrose Brittany Brook
The Well grander
Our Times Coffeehouse The Kennedys
Good Room Psychemagik Beautiful Swimmers
BASEMENT Levon Vincent
Feinstein's/54 Below Mackenzie Shivers
Avenue Rick Wonder
Wonder Bar Longwave
Upstairs at the Stand Dante Nero POMODORO Corinne Fisher Rich Aronovitch
Shane Gillis
Flûte Midtown Amy Rivard
Magick City Ani Cordero
The Delancy wopo freshh
Ethical Brew Coffeehouse Abbie Gardner
H0L0 Sandy (NYC)
Lola PYNKIE The Hell Yeah Babies Songs for Sabotage Glenn Echo
Soapbox Gallery David Berkman Chano Dominguez Shai Bachar Bruce Barth
Hadar Noiberg
C'mon Everybody That Handsome Devil
Alwyn Robinson
Kirsten and the Pretty People
Victoria Langford
Charlie Smarts
Boyish
The Saint Fungkshui The Outcrops
Jeff Plankenhorn
City Winery City Vineyard at Pier 26 Bobby Harden
Dr. Lo Faber
Doctor Lo
The Standard Hotel - East Village Sarah Jaffe
Brighton Bar Thelonious Funk
America Part Two
Gutter Bar Mount Sharp
Shillelagh Tavern Scooped up! Sarah Factor
La Boom Tito Rojas DJ Alex Sensation
Banda Los Sebastianes
Sixty Sixth Congress Mighty Fine Leftöver Crack
B.Ankha
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Phatt James
Grind
Tygersounds Stereo Jane
The Stand Kerryn Feehan
Sherrod Small Andrew Schulz
Shane Gillis
Corinne Fisher
Trans-Pecos Buck Gooter Buck Gooter Too Free
Asbury Festhalle and Biergarten Lowlight
Carroll Place idjlex
3 Dollar Bill jayse vegas
Babycastles MARI GETI
Marquee, New York Cash Cash
Lucky 13 Saloon
Silver Factory Arye Harmony
Havana Central Times Square Conjunto Guantanamo
Roulette Shahzad Ismaily
The Gradient Moist Briefs
The Slipper Room Hello Mary
Jamaica Performing Arts Center (JPAC) Fever Faye
Young Sayso
Alphaville La Neve Six Time Users Feral Scouts
Bronx Museum of the Arts Danielle Grubb
The Club WestEnd New York City Miu Haiti
King Crazii
BLIGEN
The Quays Pub Yaniza
Silvana Jules Daud
Langosta Lounge The Shady Street Show Band
The Red Lion Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow
Skinny Dennis Irv Irving
NORD-NewOldRockDeli Em (NJ)
Good Morning America Static & Ben El
7 Lincoln Square Static & Ben El
Taj Doug Beavers
Times Square Church
City Winery JJ Grey
The Waystation
Planet X S.C.A.B. (NY) WALLET™ Frog
The Cobra Club Despairwolf
Zinc Bar Hadar Noiberg Misha Piatigorsky
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning Staceyann Chin
Unknown venue H.B.I.C.
HOAX BAND
Rocky Snyda
Atwood Nyc Lounge
The Bonnie The Good Morning Nags
House of Yes Powel
Otto's Shrunken Head The Challenged
The Brunettes (NYC)
Red Tank Brewing Superjudge
Muchmore's Prince Wiser
The Footlight More Than Skies
Marquee Dermot Kennedy
Bushwick Public House theboywonderhimself
Catch Rooftop Rick Wonder
Broadway Tavern Good Cover
55 Bar Misha Piatigorsky
Time Out Market New York Belle-Skinner
Sabor Latino DJ Kazzanova
Mother Pug's Va Va Voom
Quad Recording Studio Lounge Jewels
Le Bain, The Standard Hotel Dreamcast Anané
St. John's in the Village Charu Suri
Lexington Hotel New York City Charu Suri
Bunton's World Famous TEMU
Yamaha Piano Salon Allison Miller
Groove Wack Cheddar
La Boom NY Alacranes Musical
The NoMad Hotel The Magician
The Magician
The Magician
The Magician
Loft 51 Live Body Painting
Concerts_by_songkick