David Berkman at Soapbox Gallery

with Sean Wayland, Bruce Barth on 12/07/2019
jazz, jazz, electronic, instrumental, piano
Since moving to New York in 1985, David Berkman has been an important part of the jazz community. He is an award-winning composer/bandleader (2000 Doris Duke/Chamber Music America New Works Creation and Presentation Grant), a recording artist whose 4 Palmetto recordings have appeared on numerous best records of the year critic's lists (the New York Times, the Village Voice, Downbeat, JazzIz, Jazz Times and others) and an award-winning jazz clinician who has performed and taught at numerous jazz camps Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Thu 4/9 Downarrow Fri 4/10 Downarrow Sat 4/11 Downarrow Sun 4/12 Downarrow Mon 4/13 Downarrow Tue 4/14 Downarrow Wed 4/15 Downarrow
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio, Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center
Webster Hall Peter Bjorn and John JVNA
Stephen Malkmus
Patrick Watson
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic
Brooklyn Steel Supergrass
The Glitch Mob Circa Survive Trevor Hall Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
Barclays Center Elton John
Elton John
Soda Stereo
The Bowery Ballroom The Airborne Toxic Event
The Airborne Toxic Event
Laura Marling
Tones and I The Dip
Beacon Theatre Pimpinela
Great Hall, Avant Gardner Black Tiger Sex Machine
Sony Hall Slick Rick
Theophilus London
Will Downing
Harlem Gospel Choir
Jay Electronica
Saint Vitus Algiers
Algiers
Rippikoulu Planet of Zeus Kultur Shock
Terminal 5 Snoh Aalegra
Killswitch Engage
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
Iridium Dana Fuchs
Chris Potter Chris Potter Rick Estrin And The Nightcats
Mercury Lounge Kim Boekbinder Cozway Kate Usher & the Sturdy Souls The Red Party Cold Brew Young Man in a Hurry Alice Boman Packy Katie Pruitt
Music Hall of Williamsburg Tropical Fuck Storm
Basia Bulat
Boogie T Laura Marling
The Coronas
Gramercy Theatre Watsky
Watsky
Thy Art Is Murder nothing, nowhere.
The Stone Pony Pink Talking Fish
Los Amigos Invisibles
Rough Trade NYC Lauren Ruth Ward Disq Bear Hands fog lake
Betcha Kacy & Clayton
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Christina Custode
Meghan Fitton
no fuss
Nick Bloom
Jenner Fox
Eleni Arapoglou
Madison Square Garden Billy Joel
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Cherry Pools The Other Favorites
Lovely World
Sean Nolan and the Heartmakers
Brooklyn Bowl The Pimps of Joytime Space Bacon
Pink Talking Fish
The Reverend Shawn Amos & The Brotherhood
Asbury Park Convention Hall Bad Religion
Town Hall Christopher Cross
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Desus & Mero
Birdland Theater Denise Reis
Kim Criswell
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
Mulcahy's Mitchell Tenpenny
Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot
Club Bonafide Aimée Allen
Rumi Ballroom Jessie's Girl
Market Hotel Appendix Cowboys
Trans-Pecos Versari
Bellows
Palberta Nordista Freeze
Bowery Electric Knyves Escobar Final Child
Newcomers Club The Aliens Prettier in Person Daisychain
Union Hall Jon Langford
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Brian McKnight
Christopher Cross
Bar Chord The Clubs (US)
The Kingsland Red Handed Denial Blitzkid
Living Stage at Hotel RL Brooklyn Bed Stuy Joe Iadanza
Zone One, Elsewhere Why Bonnie
Gengis Don
Ego
Bec Plexus The Red Pears
Rockwood Music Hall Graham Norwood
Antoine Dufour Brian Elmquist
Julian Velard The Legal Immigrants
Honey Wild
Farah Siraj
Freddy Hall
Mipso
Volunteer
Whitacre
Burris
Mipso
Alisa Amador
Pete's Candy Store Ricky Stein
Melissa Mary Ahern
Flying Lessons
Williamsburg Music Center Jason Davis Sr.
Elsewhere (The Hall) Allan Rayman
Folamour Tommy Cash
CocoRosie
The Paramount Friday Night Fever
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Gregory Stovetop Reed Stewart
Bushwick Public House Choked Up
Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center syreeta thompson Trumpetlady
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 On The Outside
On The Outside (OTO)
Tenth Mountain Division Caroline Spence
The Bell House Margaret Glaspy
Margaret Glaspy
Way Station Martina Fiserova
The Saint Autumn City Joe Grushecky
Mallett Brothers Band
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage Jonas Kaufmann
Stella & Fly Lindsay Dragan
The Waystation Nat Myers
18th Ward Brewing Natalie Cressman
Birdland Jazz Club Jason Graae
Marcos Valle
Jazz Standard Larry Goldings Larry Goldings Larry Goldings Larry Goldings Mingus Big Band
Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio
Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio
The Wonderbar Mike Mains & the Branches
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Juniper the Band
The Exits (NYC)
Little Man
Siobhan O'Brien
Union Pool SAVAK
House of Independents Waiting on Mongo
Postmark Cafe Turner Sparks
New York Comedy Club Turner Sparks
Arlene's Grocery James Beer Mugen
The TrainWalkers Cinemartyr
Giant Gowanus
Added Color The Infection
Wonder Bar Haley Reinhart
Goldsounds Bar Faking
Le Poisson Rouge Orchestre Les Mangelepa
Kiana Ledé
Neil Hamburger
The English Beat
broadway sings
My Father's Place Leslie Mendelson
Drom The Hollow Men
Brass Monkeys
The Broadway Bethlehem Steel
Chelsea Music Hall Junior Sanchez
Red Tank Brewing Brenyama
Lola PC Worship
Eden James
Prima Hennessey
Asbury Park Brewery Worthless United
The Red Lion Rebecca Moreland
Don't Tell Mama Rev. Yolanda
Baby's All Right Banoffee Daniel Bachman
Ed Balloon Tony or Tony
Mapache Mapache
SOB's Flawless Real Talk
The Cobra Club The Eephus Band
Sofar Sounds - New York Dan Zlotnick
Stephen Babcock
Dizzy's Club Jaz Sawyer
The Jalopy Tavern James Margolis
Jacob Javits Center dj Maui Babe
dj Maui Babe
dj Maui Babe
Schimanski Neon Indian
Amendment 18 Speakeasy Bar & Grill Samsara - The Band NYC
Soapbox Gallery Ari Hoenig
Planet X Ghost Cop
Sultan Room, Turk's Inn Shilpa Ray Lady Moon & the Eclipse
Bodega
The Loft at City Winery James Maddock
The Nancy Atlas Project
Cavali Nyc Face To Face
Apollo Theater Victory
The Well Savage Youth JAKE ECKHAUS
The Bitter End Sage Leopold
Jazz Gallery Gregg August
Groove Taylor Kelly
Williamsburg Hotel Rooftop Pablo Sanchez
Joe's Pub Sarah Elizabeth Charles
Ginny's Supper Club Sarah Elizabeth Charles
Kinfolk 94 Sean Bradford
Peter Norton Symphony Space A Moving Sound
Asbury Lanes Brian Kirk
Pianos NYC Jline
Tv Eye Harkin
Unknown venue Rachael Sage
The Kennedys
Meghan Pulles
DJ Duro
Rachael Sage
Alphaville Hard Nips
Debonair Music Hall Doyle Wolfgang Von Frankenstein
Avra Estiatorio Christos Rafalides
Sixty Sixth Congress Martin Rev
Sallies
Berlin Under A Perfect Giddimani
City Winery Wine and Crime Podcast
The Cutting Room Lovely World
The Truants
Threes Brewing Jeff Beam
Our Wicked Lady Hypemom
Cafe Bohemia Lach
Jupiter Disco Bradford James
Secret Brooklyn Location Hydra
The Stand Stay Humble
The VNYL Yaniza
Madame X Aela Hopeful Monster
The Asbury Hotel Dave Vargo
Joseph Alton Miller
Warsaw Fat Joe
The Bronx Beer Hall Daly's Gone Wrong
The Owl Music Parlor Sarah Elizabeth Charles
The West End Lounge Torture T
WaveCave Katmaz
Terrell Baker Productions Studios terrell baker
La Boom Kiko Rodriguez
Transmetal
Instagram Live Stephanie Ryann
Facebook Live Mike Montrey Band
Live Stream Alesso
YouTube Live Kero One
In Da House Streaming Music Festival Making Movies
Concerts_by_songkick