TAKÉNOBU at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

with Jelani Sei, Vinegar Mother on 08/17/2019
acoustic, acoustic, cello, folk, instrumental
Nick Takénobu Ogawa is a Cellist and Composer from Vermont. He started playing the Cello when he was six years old. He trained classically until he was eighteen, "when I started to get bored of traditional classical music, and I started to branch out and began playing bluegrass, blues, and other non-traditional music for the cello. " At age twenty, he journeyed to Kyoto, Japan, where he lived for a year with his father. There he taught himself "to sing and play at the same time , and began seriously writing music I could preform. Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Tue 12/10 Downarrow Wed 12/11 Downarrow Thu 12/12 Downarrow Fri 12/13 Downarrow Sat 12/14 Downarrow Sun 12/15 Downarrow Mon 12/16 Downarrow
Sony Hall The Fixx Harlem Gospel Choir
Damien Escobar
John Waters
Market Hotel Lebanon Hanover Möngöl Hörde She Past Away
Tomi Jazz Daniel Bennett Group
Brooklyn Steel Caamp Caamp Omar Apollo Silver Sphere
Chris Lake
Tyler Childers Tyler Childers
Joe's Pub Fay Wildhagen
Richard Barone Richard Barone Richard Barone
Knockdown Center Motor City Drum Ensemble
Armen Miran
Webster Hall Angèle
Randy Houser Medasin Men I Trust
Shpongle
Mitchell Tenpenny
Iridium Tangiers Blues Band
Slim Jim Phantom
John Waite
John Waite
Mike Stern
Madison Square Garden Billy Joel
iHeartRadio Jingle Ball Mariah Carey
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Luke Sellick EmiSunshine
Jason Bieler
Anya Marina Dallin Applebaum Rebecca Hart Ian Mellencamp
Kelsey Hughen
Erene Mastrangeli
Youth In A Roman Field Daniel Emond
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall Behzod Abduraimov
Hackensack Meridian Health Theatre at Count Basie Center Holiday Express
Concert Hall, New York Society for Ethical Culture Los Lobos
Booth Theatre Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Freestyle Love Supreme
Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall Gilfema
92nd Street Y Eric Owens Garrick Ohlsson
Alice Tully Hall Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center
Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center
Paramount Theatre The Cult The Goo Goo Dolls Buckcherry
Night Ranger
Brooklyn Bowl Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution
John The Martyr Anders Osborne
Anders Osborne Emo Night Brooklyn
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Anna Tivel Blak Emoji Huntertones
Peter Collins Mike Errico
Stereo Dawn
The Bowery Ballroom Leif Vollebekk
Kat Cunning BAILEN
zimmer
Fiona Silver
Adam Lambert
MIST Harlem Ladies of SKYY
Blue Note Jazz Club Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Chris Botti
Unknown venue Sara Schwab
Akeem Lee
Megumi Saruhashi
Jared Horgan
Liah Alonso
MC Rhymes
Roan Yellowthorn
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Rick Springfield The Irish Tenors
Barclays Center Dimash Qudaibergen
Anuel AA
DJ First Choice
Rough Trade NYC Oliver Francis Rae Isla Courtship
Emarosa
covey Jojo Mayer Jojo Mayer & Nerve
(le) Poisson Rouge Pile
Rockwood Music Hall Brad Byrd
BONOMO
Safety Squad
Jason Bieler
lemondrop
Taylor and the Apes
Martina San Diego
Stephen Babcock
Thrilldriver
Jefrey Siler
Town Hall Dixie Chicks Live from Here
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Stimmerman Noah Fence ces cadaveres
Jump Little Children
Jump Little Children
stones in pockets
Annie Nirschel
SVNSET CHILDREN
Ugly Sweater Party
Samsara - The Band NYC
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
The Music of Harry Potter New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
The Bell House Van Hunt
Harry and the Potters Rachael & Vilray
Music Hall of Williamsburg Battles
Djo
Mr. Carmack
Men I Trust
Mercury Lounge The End of America
The End of America Sea Girls
Emarosa
CUTTS
Baby Dayliner
Baby Dayliner Aaron Taos
Stalley
Jon Daly
Thank You Scientist The Red Party
Mike's Dead Charming Liars Paul Williams (NZ)
The Ritualists
Gramercy Theatre Riley Green Dir En Grey VAVÁ
Elsewhere (The Hall) Plaid
UNiiQU3
Horse Meat Disco
Avant Gardner Paco Osuna
House of Independents Obituary Currents Men I Trust
Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties
Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties
Analog Brooklyn Tinlicker
Wonder Bar Solar Circus The Sensational Soul Cruisers
Warsaw New Politics Morbid Angel
The Stone Pony Mike Rocket Promised Land New Politics
Saint Vitus Maximum Penalty Street Sects Kadavar Obituary NOLIFE Curl Up and Die Curl Up and Die
Loreto Theater @ the Sheen Center Giada Valenti
The Cutting Room The Simple Radicals
Clayton Bryant
Otto's Shrunken Head Spookey Ruben
68 Jay Street Bar Pete & The Stray Dogs
Asbury Lanes Wave Magnetik
Thank You Scientist
National Sawdust Canadian Brass
Zone One, Elsewhere Julian Lamadrid Mothica
Emily Jackson
Shredders Jessy Wilson
Baby's All Right Hyphen Hyphen
Suburban Living Homeshake
La Neve Dentist (Band) Petite League
Stello
American Trash Phil Gammage
Phil Gammage
Murmrr Chris Pureka
Lost Circus, Avant Gardner Guy J
53 Scott Ave AVISION
Arlene's Grocery Chelsea Reynolds
The Cliffhangers
The Electric Mess Makes My Blood Dance Ransom Pier
Dan Miraldi
Birdland Jazz Club Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
The Birdland Big Band
Stacey Kent
Stacey Kent
Karen Mason
Katie Thiroux
Ken Peplowski
Amanda Mcbroom
Hollywood Ballroom Ignite
Pound Ridge Community Church Svetlana
Union Pool Immortal Bird
Lomelda Annie Hart Peel Dream Magazine Hello Phones
S.O.B.'s Hefna380
Eric Roberson
Alita Moses
Common Ground
Common Ground
Apollo Theater Matthew Whitaker
Cynthia Erivo
Flea Theater The Story Pirates
Birdland Theater Debbie Gravitte Linda Lavin
Charles Turner
Dave Pietro
Great Hall, Avant Gardner Tourist
St. Ann & the Holy Trinity Church Mount Eerie
Tribeca Performing Arts Center Snack Cat
Living Stage at Hotel RL Brooklyn Bed Stuy Gedalya
The Space Theater The Tubes
Pioneer Works OM
Jaimie Branch
Jazz Standard Keyon Harrold
Harish Raghavan
Harish Raghavan
Bill O'connell
Jazz for Kids
Mingus Big Band
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Shayna Blass
Matt Taelor
Kelli Bruno
RickoLus
Lindsey Ferguson
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
The Hall, Elsewhere Craig David
Berlin Under A Vlad Holiday Veronika Jokel
Cyberattack
New Dorp Moravian Church Micheal Castaldo
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage Idina Menzel
Alma Deutscher
Tribeca 360 Kolars JD McPherson
Terminal 5 Dababy
Snails
The Sultan Room Haley Heynderickx
City Vineyard Jim Boggia
LayLit Party @ C'mon Everybody (DJ SET) Wake Island
Bowery Electric Jon Wallett Sick of It All
Pianos Matthew Gregory
The Moors
Job Creators Wild Planes
Loop Troupe Family Band Best Baby Dezi
Trans-Pecos retail
Deeper The Stove
Beacon Theatre Nathaniel Rateliff
The Saint MOD Classic Stevie D. Stevie D. Radiator King
The Broadway The Britanys THE BOTTOMS Nation of Language Suo
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Ego
So Sensitive
The Bitter End Davide Pannozzo Kirsten and the Pretty People
The Aberdeen (NYC)
Rap Gumbo: Kitchen Sessions JP Reynolds
JP Reynolds
Drom Dezron Douglas
Zion80 Issac Delgado
Lola Don DiLego
Don Dilego & the Touristas
Adam Turley
The Emerald Ballroom Don DiLego
The Kingsland Ward at St. Johns Sick of It All
Murmrr Ballroom Sam Lipsyte
Blackthorn 51 Sick of It All Malignancy
Mother Pug's Sick of It All
Alphaville Horse Jumper of Love
MONiKER (US)
Lizzie King's Parlor Brady Oh
Sixty Sixth Congress I Am The Polish Army Somedaysoon
The National Opera Center David Serero
RCCG ICB Yemi Alafifuni
Con artist Collective Acidhead
Sultan Room, Turk's Inn Naya Ali Mmeadows The Nude Party Vinny DePonto Horizon Wireless Animal Feelings J.R. Bohannon
Niagara nehedar
Our Wicked Lady Boom Vang
Home Sweet Home Daughter Vision
Groove PoppaFunkBand
The Stonewall Inn Chelsea Reynolds
The Dimenna Center for Classical Music Julián De La Chica
401 17th St. Liz Hogg
Asbury Park Brewery COWARD (NJ)
Muchmore's Sarah Jordan
Gold Sounds Bar Pollyanna The Eephus Band
Le Poisson Rouge Ingrid Michaelson
Jessie's Girl
Jessie's Girl
Bar Chord David Stern Hot Hand Band
The West End Lounge A.Jesus
Fly Guy Fly
crown prince saul
The Jalopy Tavern The Paisley Fields
Brighton Bar The Stolen
The Dance Oscar NN TNGHT
ARTHUR (US) James Chance
BASEMENT Antenes Anthony Parasole
Tavern On The Green Amy Rivard
Soapbox Gallery Chano Dominguez GUI DUVIGNAU
David Berkman Albert Marques Exponential Ensemble
Upstairs at the Stand Shane Gillis
Corinne Fisher
Paul Virzi POMODORO
Ginny's Supper Club Rachel Brown
Apt 202 Bloodyminded
Silvana Christine Chanel
Littlefield Field Mouse
C'mon Everybody Lotushalves Uzimon
SOB's Devvon Terrell Vel the Wonder
Barbès Zemog El Gallo Bueno
Jalopy Theatre Taylor Plas
Bar LunÀtico Yasser Tejeda & Palotré
Pete's Candy Store Liz Lieber
Nina Lee
Time Out Market New York Jada Nycole Ellise
The Cobra Club Eye Roller
Fusha Michael Rider
Swing the Teapot The Kennedys
The Delancey Kalieha
Emil (US)
Parkside Lounge Stolen Wolves
The Asbury Hotel Dave Vargo Predator Dub Assassins
The Footlight Dismal Stars Phil And The Osophers
Asbury Park Convention Hall Lowlight
Paradise Club Pablo Fierro
The Stand Chris Distefano Rachel Feinstein
The Red Lion Lauren Mayhew
Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow
Ear Inn Homeboy Steve
Our Wicked Lady Rooftop The Wants
Mulcahy's 45 R.p.m.
Hill Country BBQ - New York Doobie Decibel System
Brookfield Place Amy Rivard
Macao Trading Company Dandy Wellington and His Band
Dekalb Market Hall Dandy Wellington and His Band
55 Bar Nicole Zuraitis
The King's Hall, Avant Gardner Take A Daytrip
Good Room Rahaan
H0L0 Patricia
Avra Estiatorio Christos Rafalides
Chelsea Music Hall Meyru
Rubulad Taxi Vision
Suyo Gastro Fusion Aljadaqui
Havana Central Times Square Conjunto Guantanamo
Abrons Art Center B. Cool-Aid
Hayaty Lounge
ZeroSpace Britta Arnold
Ulysses' Folk House Liah Alonso
Public Arts S.PHIA
Jones Beach No Shields
Carroll Place idjlex
Her Name Was Carmen Proper Taste
The Players Club Jessica Gould, soprano
Black Flamingo Lauren Mayhew
The Sanctuary at the First Corinthian Baptist Church Bryan Andrew Wilson
Aangan Restaurant Joseph de Dominicis/'Joe D'
The Way Station Divining Rod
The Penrose Bar Brittany Brook
TBA Brooklyn S.PHIA
Lucky 13 Saloon TVLPA
The Willow Max Pain & the Groovies
Sofar Sounds - New York Ajo
Subculture Marty Thomas
Room 623 Kat Reinhert
The Strand Smokehouse Trapped in Static
Concerts_by_songkick