In the Valley Below at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

on 07/19/2018
indie, seen live, dream pop, alternative, pop
In the Valley Below exist at an intersection of traditional Americana folk and blues and postmodernly intellectual art pop. They don’t sound like they’re from Mars… but they certainly seem to be aggressively refusing to fit into any genre. And in terms of subject matter, they would seem to take cues from both Genet and The Bible. - Izzy Cihak, Philthy Magazine Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Tue 8/21 Downarrow Wed 8/22 Downarrow Thu 8/23 Downarrow Fri 8/24 Downarrow Sat 8/25 Downarrow Sun 8/26 Downarrow Mon 8/27 Downarrow
Madison Square Garden Jeff Lynne's ELO Jeff Lynne's ELO Billy Joel
Drake Drake Migos
Drake
Music Hall of Williamsburg Belly
Belly
Iridium Alex Bugnon
Stanley Jordan
Stanley Jordan
Stanley Jordan
Stanley Jordan
Stanley Jordan
Rockin' Jake
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Smokey Robinson
Kings Theatre Beach House
United Palace Theatre Beach House
Governor's Island Queen Esther
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Scott Metzger JOSEPH KING Kërn
Caroline Cotter
Erica Viegas
Porter & Sayles
Elijah Fox
Anna Tivel High South
Ava McCoy
Wakey!Wakey!
Jamie-Lee Dimes
Hussy Hicks
Seth Bernard
Cecily
Jess King
Dan St. Germain
The Bowery Ballroom Tom Walker
Caleb Hawley
Donavon Frankenreiter We Were Sharks Jesse Malin Liniker e os Caramelows
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 The Jug Band Kate Davis
Dr King Brightwood Patriarch
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown
Water Seed
Dudley Music
Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes
Jim Campilongo
Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater Counting Crows The Offspring
PlayStation Theater Dimmu Borgir
Jamesport Vineyards David Benoit
Hornblower Infinity Norman Brown Norman Brown Goldroom
Mulcahy's Pub & Concert Hall Donavon Frankenreiter
Paramount Theatre The Wallflowers
Toots & The Maytals The Mystic Rhythms
Daughtry Strangelove - Tribute to Depeche Mode
The Space Theater Jean-Luc Ponty
Asbury Lanes Allah-Las
Anthony Green
Pier 17 The O'Jays
The Roof at Output Andy Pry Kerri Chandler
Nuyorican Poets Café Verses
Saint Vitus Mobile Deathcamp
Night Demon Mick's Jaguar Child Bite Whores.
Industry City Courtyard 1/2 Kevin Devine and The Goddamn Band Luna
Green-wood An American In Paris
An American In Paris
An American In Paris
Brooklyn Bazaar DJ Haiko Annihilation Time Incite
The Bell House Iris Dement The Greatest Generation
The Rub
Ana Fabrega Ask Me Another
Brooklyn Bowl Passafire
Passafire
Circles Around the Sun
Fishbone DJ Monk-one
The Rock and Roll Playhouse
Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk The O'Jays
The Bowery Electric Master Tapes
Finding Thomas Jesse Malin Dj Jordan
Blonde Otter
Sir KN8 Mike Borgia & the Problems
Stone Pony Summer Stage Turnover All Time Low
Le Poisson Rouge Love Glow
Boris
cupcakKe
Taka Kigawa
The Kingsland The Moms 25 Ta Life
Union Pool Lola Kirke Lola Kirke Lola Kirke parrot dream
Joe Bataan
Daisy the Great
Reverend Vince Anderson
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Just Blaze
The Rooftop at Pier 17 Michael McDonald
Maggie Rose
Brighton Bar Walkney
Precious Child
The Plimsouls
Corey Glover
Out Of Bounds(US)
Tomi Jazz AfuriKo
Union Hall Yourself Shane Torres Disturbed
Shannon McArdle DJ Party
Kid Fury Sharron Paul
Outcasts
Drom Silver Arrow Band
holyman
Rana Farhan
Miss Mojo
Halil Sezai
Zone One, Elsewhere Dr Danny
Cape Francis Poetic Thrust Alouth
Private Party Ryan Clark
MoMA PS1 Soul Summit
Jenks Club High Valley
Gramercy Theatre Godflesh
Debonair Music Hall Mutant Daisies
Will Wood & The Tapeworms See Plus
Unknown venue Eelke Kleijn DJ Lag Twelve45
Coney Island Baby Little Racer
Santoros
Kris Gruen
High Waisted
Beacon Theatre Pimpinela
Sony Hall Echosmith
King's X Sheila E.
Ken Hirai
The Rooftop, Elsewhere Rissa Garcia TOMI GOLDEN DAWN ARKESTRA
Bambounou
Roy Wilkins Park Christopher Martin
Mercury Lounge Zāna Striking Matches Andy Suzuki & the Method Supa Dupa Humble
Anthony Ramos Mitchell Tenpenny Schism Los Elk Dodge & Fuski Shane Henderson Sean Robert Jones Samia
Gold Sounds Bar Sheen Marina Nightmares For A Week The Funeral Portrait Elaquent T.S.O.L.
Highline Ballroom La Vie En Rose
No Party For Cao Dong
Migos
Rough Trade NYC Color Tongue Color Tongue DeVotchKa
Kat Wright
Gringo Star
Lucky 13 Saloon First Jason
Pianos Amira B Ratstar The Love Ways Vinegar Mother Matias City in the Clouds
Chloe Watkinson
The Stone Pony King's X
Birdland Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
The Birdland Big Band
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
Count Basie Orchestra
Borislav Strulev
Jim Caruso
Birdland Theatre Nina Storey
Nina Storey
Daniel Reichard
Daniel Reichard
Olivia Chindamo
Hill Country BBQ - New York Danny Barnes
Girls Guns and Glory
Otto's Shrunken Head The Bloody Muffs
The Slipper Room Glitter Gutter Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle Mr. Choade's Upstairs Downstairs Wilfredo Matthew Holtzclaw
Arlene's Grocery Oil
The Lesson GK
Queens County Roots Villins
Branded Saloon Mutlu
The Bitter End Davide Pannozzo Jess McAvoy
Mutlu Mutlu
S.O.B.'s Late to the Party
Fantastic Negrito
KOTA The Friend
Alphaville John Kengla
Stuyedeyed Nervous Dater Oceanator Alpenglow
Nublu Nate Wood
Baby's All Right Sweet Crude Navy Gangs The Lemon Twigs
Bridget Kelly Quiana Parks S'natra
Gal-Dem
BBZ
Beans
Faye Webster
Jazz Standard Brandee Younger
Electric
Electric
Brandee Younger
Brandee Younger
Brandee Younger
E.J. Strickland
Mingus Orchestra
Mingus Orchestra
Castle Clinton Charming Disaster
Bar LunÀtico R.O.E.
Knitting Factory Mammoth Indigo Le Butcherettes
The Values Waveshaper VERDIGRLS
Barclays Center Nick Cannon
SummerStage, Central Park Tony Vega
City Winery Michelle Malone
The Footlight Dreamwell
The Loft Nyomba Jessica Lá Rel
Industry City The Rock and Roll Playhouse
National Sawdust Rae Isla
Tender Trap Emby Alexander max lee
Illa Ghee
Output wAFF
FJAAK
Rockwood Music Hall The Wilderness (Kingston)
A Valley Son
Tom West
Joshua Hatcher
Clayton Wyatt ryan martin
Aya Nori
George's Jackie Gage
Wonder Bar Circles Around the Sun
Billy Hector
The Brixton Riot
The Hall, Elsewhere Carl Craig Deerhoof
Brooklyn Mirage Danny Tenaglia Drake
Asbury Park Brewery The Tide Bends Halogens With Sails Ahead
Pete's Candy Store John Cathal O'Brien
Rue Snider
Tavo Carbone
Elsewhere Charly Bliss
House of Independents Fishbone
Emo Night Brooklyn
Trans-Pecos Karina (US)
Lynn Avery J. Robb Wild Pink Buck Gooter
Blackthorn 51 Obliterate
Blue Note Jazz Club Jswiss
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club Rodney Green
Groove On the Sun
The Emerald Ballroom The Dream Eaters
El Cortez Safari Room Precious Child
Reverend Beat-Man TOO BAD
Muchmore's Whitehall Actually, I'm A Ghost
The Living Gallery Prince Kareem
Wonders of Nature Belaver a place both wonderful and strange
Good Room Quantic
Tornado Wallace Luke Vibert
The Loft at City Winery Pedro Capo
Oasis Pool and Day Club Cazzette
H0L0 MAYMIND Radio Wonderland
The Red Lion Jerry Dugger
Mable's Smokehouse Dirty Water Dogs
Bar Chord Dirty Water Dogs
Littlefield Headless Statue Bembona
Kara Klenk
Slate New York Chris Distefano
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Lucite Tokki
Sandra Small
The Delancey Lyric Christian
Luke Buck
Cielo Tony Touch
Kevin Hedge Tony Touch
Upstairs Lounge, Pianos Joshua Dj Alias
Auguste and Alden
Woops! Courtney McKenna
Secret Project Robot Trace Mountains Guerilla Toss
Public Arts Hotel Garuda Exhibition
Schimanski Undivided
Otto Knows
Charlotte's Speakeasy Dudley Music
Sabor Latino JUANDA CARIBE
Friends and Lovers Varsity Star
Rams American pub Prey Upon
Asbury Park Yacht Club Illiterate Light
Epstein's Beach Deaf Poets
Sofar Sounds Marielle Kraft
55 Bar Ben Perowsky Kavita Shah
C'mon Everybody Sassyblack XHOSA
Shapeshifter Lab Jade Eunyoung Choi
Sunnyvale Bk Blondes
La Boom NY Bronco
The Delancy Skum City
Tilt BK N-amouR
Mary O's
Greenwich House Music School Becca Krueger
The LetLove Inn Beecher's Fault
Brooklyn Masonic Temple + Special Guest TBA
The Glove Asoh Black!
Sunnyvale Lady Faith
Spirit of New York Cruise Ship Tiphanie Doucet
112 Waterbury Street (Brooklyn) HOAX BAND
Berlin Deem Spencer
Showman's Nick Hempton
Hank's Saloon Faulty Rabbit
Le Bain, The Standard Hotel Razor-N-Tape
Fawkner E.W. Harris
Downstairs at Cornelia Street Café Dailza Ribeiro
Freddy's Bar Lara Ewen
An Beal Bocht Cafe Lara Herscovitch
TBA Brooklyn Melissa Nikita
Club el Palenque Apache16
NYCHEVILLO-TTE Apache16
Hayaty Lounge B.Ankha
Hart Bar Child of Night
The Paperbox NYC BOOTYCHAAAIN
Parkside Lounge Jared Mancuso
The Breeding Ground Keyon Harrold
Putnam's Pub and Cooker Wonderground
The Windjammer Jane Doe Ensemble
Broken Shaker at Freehand Hotel Denitia
Marquee Modern Machines
Concerts_by_songkick