Grupo Niche at La Boom

on 11/16/2018
salsa, latin, Colombia, cumbia, grupo niche
Grupo Niche is one of the world's best known salsa and cumbia groups from Colombia and it enjoys great popularity throughout Latin America. It was formed in 1980 by Jairo Varela, who became producer, director, songwriter, vocalist and guiro player. It also included Nicolas Cristanelo, on the piano; Alexis Lozano, on the trombone; Francisco Garcia, on the bass; Luis Pacheco, on the congas; as well as vocalists Jorge Bassam and Hector Viveros. Grupo Niche's first album: "Al Pasito" was released that same year Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Wed 5/22 Downarrow Thu 5/23 Downarrow Fri 5/24 Downarrow Sat 5/25 Downarrow Sun 5/26 Downarrow Mon 5/27 Downarrow Tue 5/28 Downarrow
Warsaw American Football American Football
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic New York Philharmonic New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
Gramercy Theatre Flotsam and Jetsam The Undertones Remember Jones
Haruomi Hosono
Madison Square Garden P!NK
United Palace Yuri Marisela
Forest Hills Stadium Greta Van Fleet
Greta Van Fleet
Beacon Theatre Yann Tiersen
Sony Hall Yngwie Malmsteen Dessa
Daniela Darcourt
Daniela Darcourt
Melanie Fiona Average White Band
Harlem Gospel Choir
Jungle Brothers
The Rooftop at Pier 17 Walk Off The Earth
Arlene's Grocery Wasted Theory The Vaughns Honeytrap
Wild Planes Black Market Merchants Abhilasha Sinha
Ruse de Guerre
Blackthorn 51 D.R.I.
Mercury Lounge Marty O'Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra Delacey
Satanicide
Ritual Talk
Skegss Skegss The So So Glos Hannah vs. The Many The Manimals
Jack & The Beanstalk
Bad Animal Kela Kitka (SWE)
Jade Jackson
Saint Vitus OldEarthAnalög The End A.D. Black Crown Initiate Gustaf Tanith Fleshcrawl Dog Breath
The Bowery Electric Super City RVBY MY DEAR Pecas Chatterbox Dj Jordan
Walter Lure & the Waldos ESS SEE
Music Hall of Williamsburg MONO Pile Filthy Friends The Sons & Heirs
Omar Apollo
The Bitter End The PrimaDonna Reeds
Ciel Gloss Roberto Simbron
Brooklyn Bowl Wooden Shjips Hip Hop Karaoke
The Englishtown Project
The Englishtown Project
Brooklyn Mirage San Holo Nora en Pure Anjunabeats
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Chestnut Grove
Claire Cushman Natalie Mishell
Kamilah
Gold Magnolias Jaymison Phantom Vanity Shubh Saran
Preston Lovinggood
Rockwood Music Hall Asympt Man
Ernesto Hex
Tiphanie Doucet
Brad Byrd
Dudley Music
The Moon City Masters
This Frontier Needs Heroes
Tender Beats
Evan Petruzzi
Coyle Girelli
Gabrielle Macafee
Pianos Shyneboxx
eliza elliott
Precious Child Sai Wai CARSON.Music
steven blane
Kitka (SWE)
Drom Hevreh Ensemble
Luz Pinos
Silver Arrow Band
Knockdown Center Four Tet
Sunny's Bar Paul Spring
Asbury Lanes Joe College
Snail Mail
The Bowery Ballroom Omar Apollo No Vacation
Unknown venue Dej Monae
Torture T
Archa Da Wizard
Will Wood & The Tapeworms
Will Wood & The Tapeworms
Coco & Breezy
Rough Trade NYC Argonaut & Wasp
No Rome
Laura Stevenson Frands
Jazz Gallery Kassa Overall
Zone One, Elsewhere Sannhet Akinyemi Light Asylum
Kingsland Bar & Grill The Macc Lads
Terminal 5 Betty Who Lizzo
Baby's All Right Ela Minus Skegss Kirk Douglas
Full Crate
Balthazar Goldfeather Zen Mother
Brooklyn Bazaar Hot Mulligan Hummingbird Of Death
House of Independents The Bomb Digz The Bomb Digz
Belmont
The Stone Pony Betty Who Promised Land
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Face To Face
KitschKrieg
Cub Sport
Quarters of Change Marvel Years Marvel Years Lewis OfMan The Sh-Booms
The Kingsland Archspire Up From Here Bane
Union Hall Cameron Esposito
Cameron Esposito
Cameron Esposito
Cameron Esposito
Ike Ufomadu DJ Party Ian Fidance Cameron Esposito
Cameron Esposito
Phoebe Robinson
Marcia Belsky
The Space Theater Godfrey Townsend
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Maya de Vitry
Kathy Zimmer
Elliah Heifetz
Cassandra House Paul Weinfield
Rebecca Haviland
Sirintip
Hannah Bethel
Drew Gasparini Michelle Walker
David Ecker
Ryan Star
Birdland David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Alex Smith Organ Trio
The Birdland Big Band
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Eric Comstock
Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Jim Caruso
Birdland Theatre The Anderson Brothers
John Davidson
Count Basie Theater Rob Thomas
Center for Jewish History David Serero
Webster Hall MGMT MGMT
MGMT The Japanese House
Joe's Pub The Hot Sardines
Coney Island Baby The Cause & The Cure
The Siamese Connection
LOYALS Walter Lure & the Waldos
Stello
Melrose Ballroom Glykeria
Los Hermanos Flores
Elsewhere Quelle Chris
Tv Girl Robert Hood Massimiliano Pagliara Nicky Siano
Jazz Standard Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Nautics (US)
Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Melissa Aldana Kenny Barron
Kenny Barron
Otto's Shrunken Head The Thigh Scrapers
La Boom The Latin Brothers SONIDO LA CONGA
Irving Plaza St. Lucia Kranium
St. Lucia
Iridium Felix Pastorius Eric Gales Eric Gales
Joanne Shaw Taylor
The Cutting Room Shaken Not Stirred
Gil Evans Orchestra
Lisa Maxwell Gary Lucas
S.O.B.'s Salsa Elijah The Boy DJ Norie
DJ JUAN.Y.TO
The Slipper Room Glitter Gutter Sex
Bradford Scobie As Sir Richard Castle
Chris Harder Sean Blue Mr. Choade's Upstairs Downstairs Peekaboo Pointe Wilfredo Corn Mo
Paramount Theatre Friday Night Fever
Pete's Candy Store Damn Tall Buildings
Greg Farley
Hadar Baron
The Showroom Jackie Lain Precious Child aBIRD Carson The Clams Loren Berí
Birdland Jazz Club Arianna Neikrug
Union Pool Duckwrth The Dove & The Wolf Robert Earl Thomas Sound of Ceres Reverend Vince Anderson
City Winery Dana Fuchs Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes
10,000 Maniacs
10,000 Maniacs
10,000 Maniacs
Birds In The Boneyard
Rodney Crowell
Market Hotel Chaos Chaos
Birdland Theater John Patitucci
17 Frost Gallery Gannon Nwar
Basquiat's Bottle Lady Moon & the Eclipse
The Downtown Matt Dubrow & The Captives
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre Yanni
C'mon Everybody Adeline (US) Hearing Things
BASEMENT Luke Slater 999999999
Gold Sounds Bar A Vulture Wake
St. Patrick's Old Cathedral Basilica Missouri State University Chorale
Blue Note Jazz Club Brandee Younger
Brandee Younger
Brandee Younger
Sarah Elizabeth Charles
Marcus Strickland
Brooklyn Steel JOHNNYSWIM
The Bell House Raise The Roof The Rub
Aparna Nancherla
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage Sarah Elizabeth Charles Sarah Elizabeth Charles
Radio City Music Hall Imagine Dragons
Club Bonafide Richard Bona
Richard Bona
Mezzrow Yaniv Taubenhouse
Littlefield The Masqueraders Califone
Barbès The Bushwick Book Club Sandcatchers
National Sawdust Natie
Hornblower Cruises & Events, Pier 15 Apashe
Nublu 151 Gene Lake Toebow
Berlin - Under A C Z A R I N A Gold Casio
Hank's Saloon Noe Socha The Woolly Bushmen
Langosta Lounge The Shady Street Show Band
Hornblower Events & Cruises, Pier 40 Ryan Marciano
Wonder Bar The Nerds
John Eddie
Vinyl Paradise Cold Wrecks
The Asbury Hotel Dave Vargo
Colton Kayser
Ginny's Supper Club Lakecia Benjamin
Johnny O'Neal
Brighton Bar Taking Meds Noise Brigade
Switch Mob
Unlabeled (NJ)
Silvana Sai Wai Copper Hill
Botanica Conjunto Guantanamo
Nublu KiNo
Coppé
Pier 15 Breathe Carolina
Kryder
The Red Lion CC&TheBoys
Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow
H0L0 NOIA (barcelona) STA7CK
Sunnyvale Bishu Cruel Children
Trans-Pecos Shred Flintstone
Fern Mayo Ansome Chelsea Reject Small Wonder
Gin Fizz Harlem The Bernard Linnette Interactive
Mulcahy's K-rock
Debonair Music Hall Green Knuckle Material
Jackson Room Noah Haidu
St. Mark's Church Richard Barone
Havana Central Times Square Conjunto Guantanamo
Conjunto Guantanamo
Conjunto Guantanamo
Harriet's at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge Conjunto Guantanamo
Grace Building Plaza Ana Egge
Bushwick Public House Bong Mountain
Dekalb Stage Yasser Tejeda & Palotré
Stage 48 Banda Los Recoditos
El Cortez Safari Room Snacks Enziguri
Map Room, The Bowery Electric ON MY ARMS Sweet Things
SOB's Lester London
Elijah The Boy
LIC Bar Chrisy Mc Cullagh
Xavier Cardriche
The Beekman Hotel Acute Inflections
The Campbell Acute Inflections
205 Club Chachi
Bracco's Chachi
The Seville Chachi
Catch Rick Wonder
Ph-d Rooftop Lounge at Dream Rick Wonder
Skinny Dennis CC&TheBoys
Irv Irving
Astoria Tango Club Tanghetto
Alphaville Sotto Voce (US)
Haybaby
House Show Riley Moore
Brooklyn Guitar School E.W. Harris
Brooklyn Brewery Them Fangs
Shrine steven blane
Public Records Deradoorian DJ Qu Juju & Jordash Mark Ernestus
The Saint Lost Leaders Village Green
Good Room Jonny Sum
John Barera Cut Snake
Club Macanudo The Frost duo
Black Flamingo FSQ
Way Station Andrew Hammond
Btr Radio Big Bend (US)
Our Wicked Lady Poppies
55 Bar Misha Piatigorsky
Hangar 11 Bar & Grill Nyasia Chane'l
The Keep Jasmine Fuego
The Footlight The Cowmen
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Max Hatt / Edda Glass
Boo Riley
Pistas Bandas Unidas Psilocybe
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
Manhattan Center Hammerstein Ballroom KayOsyriz
Baar Baar NEEL
Muchmore's Tattoo Money
Riios
Berlin Nick Cianci Low Roller
The Broadway DonSmith
Promiseland The Advertisers
The Paper Box Frankliin
TBA Maksim ( Resolute )
Sabor Latino Restaurant Chicho Severino
Widdi Hall La Arrolladora Banda el Limón
Alley Cat Amateur Theatre Lauren Mayhew
Sip This Caravela
Murmrr Ballroom Aparna Nancherla
Spirit of New York Cruise Ship Tiphanie Doucet
Fine and Rare Tiphanie Doucet
Dobbin St Leuca
Ceremony Caitlin Cisco
Hill Country BBQ - New York Brain Cloud
Nublu 62 Safari Williams
Ventanas Lounge Anthony Rodriguez
Anthony Rodriguez
Secret Loft DonSmith
The Loft at City Winery Buster Poindexter
Shrine World Music Venue Copper Hill
Smalls Jazz Club Nick Hempton
Upstairs Lounge, Pianos Wisdumb
Gran Torino Giggly Boys
Everything Goes Book Cafe & Neighborhood Stage Electric Style
Pine Box Rock Shop Nmlstyl
Home Sweet Home Jack Whitescarver
Schimanski Computer Magic
Little Skips Evelyn Ida Morris
Liberty Hall at the Ace Hotel Laurie Kilmartin
Sohotel Ny (formerly Esther and Carol) Laurie Kilmartin
Sixty Sixth Congress Boom Vang
Lot 45 UNiiQU3
Parkside Lounge Villins
Tompkins Square Park Urban Waste
Concerts_by_songkick