Dead On at House of Independents

on 02/16/2020
thrash metal, speed metal, Power Thrash Metal, Power metal, old school thrash metal
1. Dead On is a hardcore/punk band out of New Orleans. They formed in 2004 when three of the founding members' earlier band, The Picts, was out of commission. The Picts had lost their drummer, and Jim, Karla, and Kevin had the option of getting a new one, but all the members felt the music they were making at that time had changed from the early Picts material, so they decided to form a new band. They put out the Ready to Die EP in early 2005. Around the same time Jim and Karla joined Kevin's other band, Antarctica vs. Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Tue 2/18 Downarrow Wed 2/19 Downarrow Thu 2/20 Downarrow Fri 2/21 Downarrow Sat 2/22 Downarrow Sun 2/23 Downarrow Mon 2/24 Downarrow
92nd Street Y Amanda Majeski
Alice Tully Hall Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Budapest Festival Orchestra
Sony Hall Art of Comedy
Kool Moe Dee
Jeffrey Osborne
Chrisette Michele
Unders (NL)
Harlem Gospel Choir
Dudu Aharon
Wonder Bar TheNEWDEAL
Longwave
Brooklyn Bowl Durand Jones & The Indications Tribe
Scary Pockets The Weight Band
TheNEWDEAL
Reid Genauer
The Rock and Roll Playhouse
Black Tie Brass
The Kingsland Auras
Apathy
America Part Two Ross The Boss
Mulcahy's Pub & Concert Hall Y & T
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic
Renee Fleming
Renee Fleming
Renee Fleming
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Miwa Gemini Mike Tedesco
Francesca Blanchard Goodnight Moonshine
Rorie
Samuel Hope
Keith Ward
Jacob Jeffries Michael Chorney Drew Gasparini Tiphanie Doucet
Lieb Cellars Tasting Room Julia King
Brooklyn Steel Theo Katzman Refused
The Bowery Ballroom Soul Asylum Sloan
Longwave
Elsewhere (The Hall) Jacques Greene
Elohim
Tender Savon
Town Hall Bat For Lashes
Fatoumata Diawara
Live from Here Gangstagrass Jeff Tweedy
The Paramount Fitz & The Tantrums MONSTA X
Sultan Room, Turk's Inn Howard Valipala John Zorn Jeremy Cunningham
Apollo Theater Opeth Opeth
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
Gramercy Theatre While She Sleeps
British Lion Marc E Bassy
United Palace Theatre Ms. Lauryn Hill
Great Hall, Avant Gardner DJ Diesel (Shaquille O'Neal) Megan Thee Stallion
Mercury Lounge Alexandra Savior The Family Crest Little Stranger Dog Haviah Mighty Katmaz Super Whatevr Skrizzly Adams
Great Dane Shivas Boyfriend Genes Dr Danny Last Night (NYC) Cal Scruby The Racer
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Papooz Wildstreet Caroline Meade Mike Greenfield
Music Hall of Williamsburg Bag Raiders
Summer Salt
OKEY DOKEY
Black Lips
National Sawdust Eli Keszler
Shrines NYC
The Shrines
Zoë Keating
Zoë Keating
The Electric Ballroom Napalm Death
Webster Hall Eric Nam Eric Nam Drive-By Truckers
Baynk
Baynk Pool Kids
House of Independents Emo Night Brooklyn
Strike Anywhere
flor Camden Welles
Asbury Lanes Black Lips
Madison Square Garden Eagles Billy Joel
Terminal 5 Trippie Redd
N.O.R.D. New Old Rock Deli (The Old Blarney Stone) LKHD
Baby's All Right Closebye Oak & Ash
Tony or Tony
Jax Anderson Meyru Kojey Radical
The Stone Pony Super Diamond
Jesse Malin
The King's Hall, Avant Gardner Dr. Fresch
Sub Focus
Flite
Chelsea Music Hall Baby Rose
Baby Rose
Birdland Jazz Club Omar Sosa David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band
Ehud Asherie
Thana Alexa
Jared Grimes
NYCB LIVE: Home of the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum Post Malone
Arlene's Grocery Zombie Sundae The Bluechips
Kay Day Above the Sun Amelia Murray
Hackensack Meridian Health Theatre at Count Basie Center The Allman Betts Band
Iridium Pressing Strings We Mcdonald
Loston Harris
Ana Popovic
S.O.B.'s Kay Anthony
Teedra Moses
Kelow LaTesha The Jazz Forum All
Suzann Christine
Kings Theatre Jacquees
Kamasi Washington
Drom Jaleel Shaw
Cha Wa
Scott Kettner
Mama Tried Brett Saxon
The Bitter End Charlie Brennan
Berlin Under A Spencer Barnett
Stray Fossa BoneLang
NYCB Theatre at Westbury Aaron Lewis
Ben Danaher
Radio City Music Hall Jill Scott
Birdland Theater Matt Baker
Joe Alterman Bruce Harris
Rough Trade NYC The Blue Stones
Will Evans The Mattson 2
Cavali Nyc Piebald
Piebald
Piebald
Zone One, Elsewhere Store Front Jimmy Whoo Humeysha Lil West Maliibu Miitch
Le Poisson Rouge Cyrille Aimee
Bush Tetras Jessie's Girl
Bilal
Saint Vitus Torche
Outer Heaven
Downtown Music Gallery Laurent DAVID
The Dance U.S. Girls
United Palace Jose Luis Rodriguez
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 One Night Only
Van Hunt X Nate Smith
Van Hunt
Greg Holden Fatai
Erin & the Wildfire
Trixie Whitley
The Last Bandoleros Jeff Taylor
The Rad Trads
Kevin Garrett
Britton Levi Kreis Jon Batiste
Rockwood Music Hall Anna Rose
Amira B
Carissa Johnson
Kevin Daniel Miller
Mother's Daughter
Night of the Living Funk
Nathaniel Bellows
Mary Edwards
Lyncs
Kalen
Amber Rubarth Lara Ewen
Nicky Barbato Project
Avant Gardner Justin Martin
Kingsland Bar & Grill September Mourning Young Cobain
Mulcahy's Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot
The Gutter Dead Bars
Schimanski MK
Jazz Standard Craig Handy
Chris Bergson Band
Trio 3 Trio 3
Trio 3
Trio 3
Mingus Big Band
Eris LIL PHAG Let Em Riot
Market Hotel Man or Astro-man? Tupi Collective
Union Pool Howlin Rain Pinc Louds
Joe's Pub Subtle Pride
Manhattan Center Hammerstein Ballroom Tory Lanez
Lost Circus, Avant Gardner G-REX (US)
Knockdown Center Chief Keef Aether
City Vineyard The Sea, The Sea Ari Hest
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Sara Schwab
Casper Jones
Venus In Furs Victor Frankenstein
The Nest Swinging Riot
Tv Eye Paint Fumes Mean Jeans Wild Yaks Tim Kuhl
The Way Station Harry Says Hello
Mark Shepherd
The Paper Box Taizu 13-Side
Bowery Electric Chukwu The Darbies Telescreens Gnarly Karma brede
Ashford & Simpson's Sugar Bar Olivia Paris
Niagara End of Hope
Gold Sounds Bar Jordan Wolfe
Wait And Shackle Gutter Demons
Jhariah
Pete's Candy Store Charming Disaster
Dovy Emily Gabriele
City Billies
C'mon Everybody Underorder Bette Smith That Handsome Devil
Alwyn Robinson
American Folk Art Museum Tiphanie Doucet
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Mark Shepherd
Night Spins
Seamstress
Pianos BrokinPaper
Gawain & the Green Knight
SoFar NYC Ransom Pier
Cafe Carlyle Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste
99 Scott Warehouse Markus Schulz
Threes Brewing Swimming Bell
The Delancey Villa Dom
Rolfe Neigenfind
Smiz The Moneykid Sidhant Seth
Bowery Poetry Club Ayoh
The Penrose Brittany Brook
Prohibition Believe In Ghost!
3 Dollar Bill Gregory Dillon jayse vegas
The Well cellus hamilton grander
Our Times Coffeehouse The Kennedys
Good Room Jitwam
Psychemagik Beautiful Swimmers
BASEMENT Levon Vincent
Our Wicked Lady Jelly Kelly
The Broadway Ritual Boys Club Kat Cunning UV-TV POSTERBOY2000 Bill Priss
205 Club Rick Wonder
Upstairs at the Stand Geek & Destroy
Shane Gillis
Dante Nero POMODORO Corinne Fisher Rich Aronovitch
Magick City Ani Cordero
Littlefield Current
The Delancy wopo freshh
Ethical Brew Coffeehouse Abbie Gardner
H0L0 SilkyBlack
Sandy (NYC)
Lola Jack-et Pearl
PYNKIE The Hell Yeah Babies Songs for Sabotage Emmerson & Her Clammy Hands
Soapbox Gallery Julian Shore Hayes Greenfield
David Berkman Chano Dominguez
The Saint latewaves Fungkshui The Outcrops
Friends and Lovers John Hastings
Brighton Bar Thelonious Funk
America Part Two
1Oak Eli Brown
Gutter Bar Mount Sharp
Shillelagh Tavern Scooped up! Sarah Factor
La Boom Tito Rojas DJ Alex Sensation
Banda Los Sebastianes
Parkside Lounge Boy Pierce
Sixty Sixth Congress The '94 Knicks Mighty Fine Leftöver Crack
B.Ankha
Roulette Snake Union Shahzad Ismaily
The Stand Andrew Schulz Andrew Schulz Kerryn Feehan
Sherrod Small Andrew Schulz
Trans-Pecos Dreamcrusher 1 Trait Danger
Fish Narc
Buck Gooter Buck Gooter
Carroll Place idjlex
Jamian's The Extensions (US)
Babycastles MARI GETI
Espresso 77 T O S H
Marquee, New York Cash Cash
Lucky 13 Saloon Aurin
Silver Factory Arye Harmony
Havana Central Times Square Conjunto Guantanamo
Miller Theatre Alarm Will Sound
Sofar Sounds - New York Snack Cat
The Gradient Moist Briefs
The Slipper Room Hello Mary
Jamaica Performing Arts Center (JPAC) Fever Faye
Young Sayso
Tomi Jazz AfuriKo
Alphaville AFK NY
La Neve Six Time Users
The West End Lounge Miu Haiti
King Crazii
BLIGEN
Triad Theatre Steve Faktor
The Quays Pub Yaniza
Silvana Jules Daud
Langosta Lounge The Shady Street Show Band
The Red Lion Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow
Bar Chord Dirty Water Dogs
Skinny Dennis Irv Irving
New York Comedy Club Turner Sparks
The 11th St Bar Seth Adam
NORD-NewOldRockDeli Em (NJ)
Shrine Gedalya
The Creek and the Cave Louis Katz
Louis Katz
Louis Katz
Taj Humbleton
Doug Beavers
Times Square Church Terrance (US)
City Winery JJ Grey
The Waystation E.W. Harris
The Cobra Club Despairwolf
Zinc Bar Hadar Noiberg
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning Staceyann Chin
Unknown venue H.B.I.C.
HOAX BAND
The Roxy Hotel Nick Hempton
Atwood Nyc Lounge
House of Yes Powel
Otto's Shrunken Head The Challenged
The Brunettes (NYC)
Red Tank Brewing Superjudge
Troost nico hedley
Muchmore's Prince Wiser
Bushwick Public House theboywonderhimself
Catch Rooftop Chachi
Rick Wonder
Broadway Tavern Good Cover
55 Bar Misha Piatigorsky Misha Piatigorsky
Time Out Market New York Belle-Skinner
Soho Park uptownBODEGA
Sabor Latino DJ Kazzanova
Nublu 151 TANKSLEY
Pianos NYC thomas (us)
Mother Pug's Va Va Voom
Quad Recording Studio Lounge Jewels
Ludlow House Dot Cromwell
Kas
Le Bain, The Standard Hotel Dreamcast Anané
TBA Brooklyn Varsity Star
Heaven or Las Vegas Ase Manual
Concerts_by_songkick