Jaleel Shaw at Drom

on 02/20/2020
jazz, saxophone, contemporary jazz, modern jazz, Post-Bop
Jaleel Shaw, alto saxophonist grew up in Philadelphia, PA, where he was surrounded by a enormous family of jazz musicians that Philadelphia has to offer. He studied with many of the strong jazz educators there, including Rayburn Wright, Robert Landham, and Lovette Hines – who is largely responsible for having nurtured the talents of Bassist Christian McBride, Organist Joey Defrancesco, Drummers Johnathan Blake & Ari Hoenig, Vocalist Bilal, Trumpeter Daud El-Bakara Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Thu 2/27 Downarrow Fri 2/28 Downarrow Sat 2/29 Downarrow Sun 3/1 Downarrow Mon 3/2 Downarrow Tue 3/3 Downarrow Wed 3/4 Downarrow
Barclays Center Celine Dion
Celine Dion
dylan cifuentes
NYCB LIVE: Home of the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum Celine Dion
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall Yuja Wang
Oratorio Society Of New York
Emanuel Ax
Pollak Theatre, Monmouth University Cherish the Ladies
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Daniil Trifonov
Sony Hall Tarrus Riley Harlem Gospel Choir
Eric Johnson
Cam'ron
92nd Street Y Elias String Quartet
Triad Theater
Knitting Factory - Brooklyn Thriftworks Los Colognes French Touch
Michal Menert
Joey Cape
Wish You Were Here (Jesse Barnett) Night 3
Aaron Waldman
Silent Planet Heart Bones
Webster Hall American Authors Elephante
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
New York Philharmonic
Gramercy Theatre Lez Zeppelin
Cult of Luna Ryan Hurd
Troost Pat Irwin
Beacon Theatre Widespread Panic
Widespread Panic
Widespread Panic
Widespread Panic
Widespread Panic
Rockwood Music Hall Evan Petruzzi Mya Byrne
Danny McMahon
She's A Woman
SquareWon
Cindy Jollotta
Brooklyn Bowl Christone "Kingfish" Ingram Tank and the Bangas
Circles Around the Sun
Best Night Ever
Tank and the Bangas
Circles Around the Sun Emo Night Brooklyn
The Rock and Roll Playhouse
Gengis Don
Nola
Macy Gray
Warsaw Devin Townsend
Lost Circus, Avant Gardner Jason Ross
Map Room, The Bowery Electric Summer Cult
Airshow
Private Event Josiah Whitley
Littlefield The Westerlies
Mercury Lounge The Maine Dead Project
Hembree
The Charles Warren Orchestra
The Bones of J.R. Jones The Brook & The Bluff The Brook & The Bluff
Thayer Sarrano
After Funk
The Bones of J.R. Jones Aberdeen The Aberdeen (NYC)
Chris Mardini
Ed From Space
Mind Shrine Jill Peacock Billy Raffoul Digital Nas Roses & Revolutions Roses & Revolutions Lankum
Asbury Lanes Allen Stone
Brooklyn Steel Soulwax
Allen Stone
Residence Inn New York Daniel Bennett Group
Terminal 5 Pat Green
Randy Rogers Band
Chelsea Cutler Chelsea Cutler
Living Stage at Hotel RL Brooklyn Bed Stuy RAGS AND RICHES
Bowery Electric Kristina Koller PEAK (the band) Airshow Justin Jones/JUSTJAZZ
Carrier
City Vineyard Wesley Stace: A Tribute To John Wesley Harding feat. Robert Lloyd
Zone One, Elsewhere Haleek Maul Holychild Vermilion Bird cinthie Sik Oheso ShitKid Puck Lund Marcaux
Great Hall, Avant Gardner Andrew Rayel
Music Hall of Williamsburg GARZA Wye Oak
S.O.B.'s Nicole Bus Elito Revé Y Su Charangón
Danny Towers
Madison Square Garden Daryl Hall & John Oates
Birdland Jane Monheit
Randy Ingram
Feinstein's/54 Below Mackenzie Shivers Nicholas Kaminski
Nicole Henry
Mary O's Jackie June
The Bell House The Ocean Blue
The Kingsland Watson Maack Nefariant Gorod Patternist Mac Lethal
Saint Vitus Machine Girl Iron Chic Soulfly Soulfly SPECIAL INTEREST
Iridium Pat Travers
Victor Wooten
Victor Wooten
Victor Wooten
Victor Wooten
Kasim Sulton
Popa Chubby
Asbury Park Brewery Joey Cape The Orphan The Poet
Baby's All Right Stonefield
khai dreams
PNTHN Broke Royals Akai Solo 79.5 Dan Luke and the Raid
Aviva
Arlene's Grocery Stratospheerius Strawberry Blonde Wild Planes Jade Zabric John Muccino Teenage Afterglow
the new joys
Wonderville New York Modular Society Ben The Glorious Bastard
The Paramount lil tjay
Talon Bar Tuff Turf
The Gutter Cold Wrecks
Hackensack Meridian Health Theatre at Count Basie Center Jessie's Girl
Le Poisson Rouge Bearthoven Jessie's Girl
Rough Trade NYC Mind Shrine Knuckle Puck Myles Cameron Iyla Stealing Sheep
Deeper
Corridor
Birdland Theater Ben Wolfe Broadway Princess Party
staci griesbach
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Scott Sharrard House of Waters Snack Cat
Chris Morrissey Jeremy Bosch The Good Folks
Casey Shea
Mark Klaver
Tattoo Money
Jeffrey James Waylon Payne
Lily Kershaw
Elsewhere (The Hall) Joey Anderson Viceroy
Hoodie Allen
Weedeater
Jazz Standard George Coleman Quintet
George Coleman Quintet
George Coleman Quintet
George Coleman Quintet
Mingus Big Band
Lionel Loueke
Lionel Loueke
Sultan Room, Turk's Inn Toebow Underground System Afrobeat Nomi Ruiz
Steven Bernstein Psymon Spine
Wonder Bar Waynard Scheller
The Vansaders
Venus In Furs linelions
Berlin Under A Cliff Westfall The Figgs
Heavenly Faded Brett Altman
Muchmore's Honey Wild
French kiss (NY)
Groove Danielle Grubb
Gridline
The Academy Blues Project
Mulcahy's 45 R.p.m.
Almost Queen
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 Jessi Alexander
Parker Gispert
Elena Goddard
Everything Turned To Color Kaylyn Marie
Big City Folk
Ava McCoy Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen
James Henry Jr.
Elixir
Jordan Siwek
Sam Bisbee
Gyan Riley
Sunny's Bar Paul Spring
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage Tamara Jokic
The Scratcher Emily Mure
The Cutting Room 8track
Bonerama
Casey Abrams
Lady Stardust Kevin Daniel Miller
The Broadway Charlotte Rose Benjamin Fascinator Petite League
The Bowery Ballroom Tor Miller Noah Cyrus
Sofar Sounds NYC Lenkie
Gold Sounds Bar Ollie Chanin Vacation
Knockdown Center John Maus
Apollo Theater Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber
Harry Belafonte
Blackthorn 51 B.Blake
Michale Graves
Trans-Pecos Too Free
Void Boyz Jelani Sei Jeff Gallagher Turtlenecked NOLIFE
retail
Avra Estiatorio Christos Rafalides
Market Hotel Today Is the Day
Bar Chord The Clubs (US)
Avant Gardner Paul Kalkbrenner
Brighton Bar Patternist
401 17th St. Liz Hogg
Town Hall Martin Luther King III Sun Ra Arkestra
Sun Ra Arkestra
The Stone Pony Soft Parade
SVNSET CHILDREN
The King's Hall, Avant Gardner Snakehips
BASEMENT Pangaea Henning Baer
The Saint Joseph Arthur
Real Talk Jon Francis
Leon Trout
Birdland Jazz Club Steve Ross
John Pizzarelli
John Pizzarelli
Avenue Rick Wonder
Rick Wonder
LIC Bar Xavier Cardriche
Alphaville Feral Scouts The Final Sound
Spirit Was Great Crane
Ponyboy FSQ
Cafe Beit Catch Me If You Can
Zinc Bar Misha Piatigorsky Misha Piatigorsky Misha Piatigorsky David Stern
Niagara Hannah Elka Meyers Dru Cutler
American Folk Art Museum Jon LaDeau
Soapbox Gallery Hadar Noiberg
Octavio Bugni ALON NECHUSHTAN’S VENTURE BOUND David Berkman
Rubulad Fear Not Ourselves Alone Clone (NYC)
Union Pool Parlor Walls Ben Seretan Lake Ruth Melvin Gibbs Climates (US)
Skylar Gudasz Casual Male
C'mon Everybody Boyish Sotto Voce (US)
Locations Mpho
Sixty Sixth Congress Shore Drive
Good Room Mike Huckaby
Honey Soundsystem
La Boom Secreto
Prostyle
Marca MP
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1 Jeff Plankenhorn
Roken
Eeppi Ursin
The Red Lion Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow Brittany Brook
Penny Joe's Bar Brittany Brook
Stage 48 Los Pericos
The Footlight More Than Skies Pennants Couvo
The Stand Corinne Fisher Shane Gillis
Sherrod Small
Irish Whiskey Bar Golda (US)
Asbury Festhalle and Biergarten Lowlight
Carroll Place idjlex
Nublu 62 Escaper
The Well drezzdie Day & Dream
Seppe PIzza Bar Lara Ewen
House of Independents Terror
68 Jay Street Bar Driftwood Soldier
Bushwick Public House MINKA
The Tiny Cupboard STAV G
SOFAR SOUND Tiphanie Doucet
Bounce Sporting Club DJ Beatbreaker
Upstairs at the Stand Shane Gillis
Laurie Kilmartin
Laurie Kilmartin
Dog and Pony
Lola Lila Blue
Eyes Of Love
Jamaica Multiplex Cinemas Prince k Polk
An Beal Bocht Cafe David Hillyard
Unknown venue The Belle Curves
Believe In Ghost!
Jess Ray
Silvana Gedalya
Pete's Candy Store Reliant Tom
The Manimals
Chelsea Music Hall The Tenderloins
The Tenderloins
7 Lincoln Square
Desmond's Tavern The Electric Mess
Pianos Hadji Gaviota PLZ RSPND
Burke & Krowe
Meli & The Specs
Drom Brass Monkeys
The Delancey Eden Ariel
The Bitter End Kennady Tracy
Mark Twang
Big Alice Barrel Room Matt Sucich
Park Church Co-op Gabriel Birnbaum
The Bonnie The Good Morning Nags
The Cobra Club Hot Breakfast (Mateus' College Band)
Greenpoint Gallery Takethestage
Marquee Dermot Kennedy
The Slipper Room Cornelius Loy
Tv Eye Duke of Vandals Mother Feather The Hunt
The Owl Music Parlor Belle-Skinner
Cafe Erzulie duendita
Threes Brewing Green and Glass
Le Bain, The Standard High Line Boo Williams
Subculture Levi Robin
Bunton's World Famous TEMU
Tito Murphys The Nuts
Union Hall Gastor Almonte
Nore Davis
National Sawdust The Either
Planet X Frog
Parkside Lounge Sidhant Seth
Blue Note Jazz Club Curtis Nowosad
The Nest Brooklyn Kristina Koller
Smalls Jazz Club Mike Bond
Pinebox Rockshop No Shields
Brooklyn Music Factory on Degraw Nich Mueller
Way Station Annie Nirschel
Concerts_by_songkick